Star Wine List Awards Australia - follow it online
Once again, Star Wine List is getting ready to celebrate the best wine lists of Australia and the teams behind them, on October 24. Join us on Facebook for the live stream!
FOLLOW THE LIVE STREAM THROUGH THIS LINK ON FACEBOOK
Star Wine List Awards Australia is part of our international Star Wine List tour - and the winners will qualify for our international final in 2023. This is the second year we run this award to Australia, and there has been some changes in the criteria. The event will be held online on October 24, 2022, at 5PM Sydney time. (8 AM Stockholm/Paris time)
FINALISTS AND CATEGORIES:
Best Austrian Wine List
– Recognizes the best wine list with Austrian wines. The category is presented by Austrian Wine
Finalists:
Little Red Robin, Sydney
Lucinda, Hobart
Old Palm Liquor, Melbourne
Rockpool Bar & Grill, Perth
The Wine Library, Sydney
Grand Prix
– Recognizes the best wine list with over 600 listings.
Finalists:
Bentley Restaurant & Wine Bar, Sydney
Cirrus, Sydney
Hardy’s Verandah, Adelaide Hills
Rockpool Bar & Grill, Perth
Ten Minutes by Tractor, Mornington Peninsula
Best Medium-Sized List
– Recognizes the best list with 200-600 references.
Finalists:
Bar Merenda, Daylesford
Bistecca, Sydney
Dear Sainte Éloise, Sydney
La Salut, Redfern
Monopole, Sydney
Ragazzi, Sydney
Where’s Nick, Sydney
Best Short List
– Recognizes the best list with up to 200 references
Finalists:
Bar Rochford, Canberra
Bar Rogue, Perth
Embla, Melbourne
Le Rebelle, Perth
The Menzies Bar, Sydney
Best By the Glass List
Finalists:
Bentley Restaurant & Wine Bar, Sydney
Cirrus, Sydney
Laura, Mornington Peninsula
Rockpool Bar & Grill, Perth
Ten Minutes by Tractor, Mornington Peninsula
The Heritage Wine Bar, Perth
Best Sparkling Wine List
Finalists:
Hardy’s Verandah, Adelaide Hills
Lucinda, Hobart
Old Palm Liquor, Melbourne
Quay, Sydney
Rockpool Bar & Grill, Perth
Ten Minutes by Tractor, Mornington Peninsula
Sustainable Wine List
– Recognizes a wine list that has put extra emphasis on the wine program’s impact, including wine growing, winemaking, packaging and transport.
The winner will be announced on Oct. 24.
Special Jury Prize
– Recognizes a venue that has done something extra with their wine list, such as the direction, the style or the value.
The winner will be announced on Oct. 24.
The jury comprises three top sommeliers from our international jury panel:
Paz Levinson
Heidi Mäkinen MW
Véronique Rivest
and local sommelier judge:
Jacqueline Turner
There are also changes to the criteria from this year - read about it here.
Monday 24 October
Do like the Pros - search 2500+ wine lists